Roll of innate immune system in vasculitis of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40447397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 亮  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00597560)
東邦 康智  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10586481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 血管炎 / 冠動脈 / 自然免疫 / TLR / NLRP3 / HMGB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vivo investigation about the role of innate immune system in vasculitis of Kawasaki disease with CAWS-treated mouse model. Unfortunately, we found no statistically significant differences between the severity score of vasculitis wild type mice and TLR- knockout mice. We decided that the role of TLR system in Kawasaki disease vasculitis in relatively modest. We are going to continue the investigation about Kawasaki disease vasculitis through the immune system of thymus and T-cells.