Genetic and clinical analyses of hereditary renal tubular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張田 豊  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451866)
関根 孝司  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝性尿細管機能異常症 / 遺伝子解析 / 尿細管性蛋白尿 / 尿細管性アシドーシス / 遠位尿細管性アシドーシス / 遺伝性尿細管疾患 / Dent病 / Lowe症候群 / Fanconi症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analyses of 11 families with Dent disease and 6 families with Lowe syndrome identified pathogenic mutations in the CLCN5 and the OCRL genes in a similar proportion of patients compared with previous reports. In addition, genetic analyses in 3 families with intermediate phenotypes of Dent disease and Lowe syndrome suggested that there is a phenotypic continuum within patients with Dent disease and Lowe syndrome who carry OCRL mutations. Genetic and clinical analyses were also performed in 21 families with distal renal tubular acidosis (dRTA). Age at onset in all the patients with mutations in the ATP6V1B1 gene (9.5%) and the ATP6V0A4 gene (24%) was in infancy, while the median age at onset of patients with mutations in the SLC4A1 gene was 2.5 years. At last follow ups, chronic kidney disease stages 2-4 were noted in 41% of the patients, which warrants long-term monitoring of renal function in patients with dRTA.