Genetic analysis and pathological role in ventricular noncompaction associated with fatal arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ichida Fukiko  富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 尚樹  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10315088)
木下 耕史  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10585920)
畑 由紀子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30311674)
小澤 綾佳  富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (40596540)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80456384)
高崎 麻美  富山大学, 大学病院, その他 (80749739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋緻密化障害 / 遺伝子変異 / サルコメア遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / 次世代シーケンサー / 致死性不整脈 / 心筋細胞 / 突然死 / 遺伝子解析 / i PS細胞 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We targeted and sequenced 80 genes related to cardiomyopathy in 102 LVNC patients using NGS. We identified variants in a significant proportion of cases (30%), which were associated with poor prognosis, and independent risk factor for adverse events including heart transplantation and sudden death. To elucidate the pathological role, we developed and studied human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) from a patient carrying a TPM1 p.Arg178His mutation, who underwent heart transplantation. These cells displayed pathological changes, with mislocalization of tropomyosin 1, causing disruption of the sarcomere structure in cardiomyocytes, and impaired calcium handling. Sarcomere genes are implicated as genetic triggers in the development of LVNC and fatal arrhythmia, regulating the expression of numerous genes involved in heart development, or modifying the severity of disease.