New treatment for pulmonary arterial hypertension targeting on inflammation-dedifferentiation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yoshihide  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 利男  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00135443)
丸山 一男  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
西村 有平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
澤田 博文  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / 治療 / 病態 / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋 / 動物モデル / 平滑筋 / エンドセリン / 血管生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is an intractable disorder, which is idiopathic or occurs secondarily to congenital heart diseases, collagen diseases or other conditions. Development of new therapies on the basis of the well-defined therapeutic targets is essential for overcoming this condition. We recently uncovered the role of dedifferentiated smooth muscle cells and inflammatory cells in the development of a human PAH-like rat models. We therefore searched therapeutic targets on the basis of the differentially expressed genes related to dedifferentiation and inflammation in such models operating under the endothelin receptor blockade. We found that endothelin receptor blockade reversed pulmonary vascular diseases in the early treatment, which was associated with two differentially-expressed genes. We abrogated one unverified target in this model by receptor antagonists. We could found one of the compound ameliorated pulmonary vascular diseases in this condition.