The onset mechanisms for inherited salt-losing tubulopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nozu Kandai  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 一誠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00240854)
庄野 朱美  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10535066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩類喪失性尿細管機能異常症 / バーター症候群 / ギッテルマン症候群 / 遺伝性尿細管機能異常症 / 次世代シークエンサー / Copy number variation / 遺伝性低マグネシウム血症 / 遺伝性塩類喪失性尿細管機能異常症 / ターゲットシークエンス / 遺伝性高カルシウム尿性低カルシウム血症 / 遺伝性クロル下痢症 / 嚢胞性線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a comprehensive diagnostic system for inherited salt-losing tubulopathies by targeted sequencing. As a result, we have performed genetic diagnosis of approximately 150 cases in three years, and now we have received analysis requests of 5-10 samples monthly. As a result, 1. Established the methodologies for Identification of deep intronic mutations in Gitelman syndrome, and for pathogenicity search of intra-intron mutations, 2. Established the novel methodology for detecting Copy Number Variation and identified HNF1B deletion which was causative variant for pseudo-Bartter syndrome. 3. We clarified the mechanism of the development of pseudo - Barter syndrome in hereditary hypercalcemic hypocalcemia.