Analysis of the mechanism in Nod1 ligand induced coronary arteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tamami  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 壽乘  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507783)
神野 俊介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60725919)
本村 良知  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10737175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 自然免疫 / 血管炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CD11c(+)MHC class II(+) cells accumulated in the heart of FK565-treated mice before arteritis development. Morphological features and gene expression signatures of the cardiac CD11c(+)MHC class II(+) cells suggested that this population is closely related to macrophages, and thus, we designated them cardiac CD11c(+) macrophages. Nod1 in nonhematopoietic cells was required for the increase of cardiac CD11c(+) macrophages and arteritis development. Among them, cardiac endothelial cells produced a large amount of chemokines in response to FK565. Endothelial cell-specific blockade of Nod1 signaling suppressed FK565-induced expression of these chemokines, accumulation of cardiac CD11c(+) macrophages, and subsequent coronary arteritis development.
These results suggest that cardiac CD11c(+) macrophages play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of acute coronary arteritis.