Change of molecular epidemiology of rotavirus after rotavirus vaccine introduction in Japan: through the G8 outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUGAWA Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00631863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 謙次  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60718138)
大野 真由美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80749309)
赤根 祐介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20759112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ロタウイルスワクチン / ロタウイルス胃腸炎 / G8 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaviruses are the leading cause of acute gastroenteritis in children. It is important to monitor the change of wild type strains after introduction of live attenuated rotavirus vaccine. In 2014, local outbreak of G8 strain (7 to 55%) was unexpectedly occurred in Hokkaido. No significant differences in the clinical characteristics were found between G8 and non-G8 rotavirus infections. According to full genome analysis, these strains were originated from Southeast Asia. Twelve G8 strains (3%, 12/422) were intermittently detected in 2 of 13 cities in Hokkaido between 2015 and 2017. In 2016, local outbreak of equine-like G3 strain (65.6%, 21/32) was firstly occurred in Tomakomai. In 2017, local outbreak of G8 strain was reported from Shizuoka and Tokyo. After rotavirus vaccine introduction in Japan, rare rotavirus strains, such as G8 and equine-like G3, were sporadically detected in Hokkaido. So, it is important to continue rotavirus surveillance at the city level.