Establishment of new diagnostic biomarker for childhood IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shima Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 徳茂  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 臨床研究センター長 (10158412)
中西 浩一  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50336880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児IgA腎症 / 尿バイオマーカー / 腎生検 / 腎生検組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy is the most common form of chronic glomerulonephritis and the main cause of end-stage renal disease. Diagnosis of IgA nephropathy require invasive kidney biopsies.So we examined the usefullness of more non-invasive urine biomarkers for the diagnosis of IgA nephropathy and its severity.
We compared the expressions of mRNA (L-FABP, Megalin, Thy1, Cubilin, KIM-1, IL-18) of urine between in the patients with IgA nephropathy and other chronic kidney diseases.
The expressions of L-FABP1, Megalin, Thy1, Cubilin is significantly lower in IgA nephropathy than the other. And the expression of KIM-1 is significantly correlated with proteinuria and hematuria in IgA nephropathy. The cases with crescents showed significantly higher level of IL-8. The expression of Gd-IgA1 was found in tha patients with other glomerulonephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は最多の慢性糸球体腎炎であり、腎不全の原因となるため早期に診断し治療が必要であるが、これまで侵襲的な腎生検による診断が必要であるため、一部の医療機関でしか施行できず、入院を必要とする侵襲的検査であり、医療的介入の遅れにつながると考えられた。
今回行った非侵襲的検査である尿検査でのバイオマーカーの測定により、IgA腎症の病勢の把握が可能となる可能性があり、これまで病勢の把握のために反復腎生検の施行を考慮しなければならなかった状態が回避できると思われる。
ただ今回の研究では、様々なバイオマーカーを測定したがIgA腎症特異的マーカーを見出すことが出来なかった為更なる研究の積み重ねが必要である。