Development of disease specific therapy based on pathophysiology of IgA nephropathy focusing on microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 臨床研究センター長 (10158412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 浩一  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50336880)
浜 武継  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00508020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the involvement and mechanism of microRNA (miRNA) in pathophysiology of IgA nephropathy. Micro RNA was extracted from a cryopreserved kidney biopsy specimen and microarray was performed. Two microRNAs were significantly decreased in the specimens of severe IgA nephropathy. In addition, one microRNA was significantly increased in severe IgA nephropathy specimens. Other microRNAs also showed a difference in severe IgA nephropathy and minimal changes. From the analysis of urine specimens, micro RNA may be used as a biomarker for noninvasively predicting prognosis.