Biomarker development in Kawasaki disease and new treatment strategies for refractory cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI TAKAOMI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60423951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20567995)
森本 哲  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30326227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords川崎病 / 免疫グロブリン / シクロスポリン持続静注療法 / シクロスポリン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of platelet activating factor (PAF) has been reported in refractory cases of Kawasaki disease (patients who are resistant to intravenous immunoglobulin [IVIG]). Continuous intravenous injection of cyclosporin (CsA), which inhibits the transcription factor NFAT in the inflammatory response pathway of PAF at a dose of 3 mg/kg/day was administered in 50 patients with IVIG resistance. Consequently, symptoms subsided within 7 days in all patients (72% of all patients within 24 hours). The proportion of patients with coronary artery aneurysm was very small (only 1 [2%] patient with middle aneurysm) compared to the previous reported 10.1% (after 30 days of disease). In addition, levels of soluble IL-2 receptor, which is a marker of T cell activation, were also significantly decreased before and after CsA administration, suggesting the involvement of T-cell activation in refractory cases of Kawasaki disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病は、乳幼児に特に多い全身性血管炎で、現在も原因不明である。研究開始当時、約5%に冠動脈瘤を残していた。免疫グロブリン療法(IVIG)に反応しない不応例は、冠動脈瘤のリスクが約8-10倍で、その対応が課題であった。本研究は、学術的には、川崎病IVIG不応例の免疫学的機序の一端を明らかにするとともに、シクロスポリン持続静注療法という治療法の選択肢を示した点で、社会的にも意義があると考えられる。