The role of neurogenic airway inflammation on the remission of asthma during the adolescent period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Kenichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30237078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438828)
MORITA Eiji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50438834)
KOGA Takeshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601731)
ITANO Atsushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60751542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 寛解 / 思春期 / 気道炎症 / 神経原性炎症 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / フローボリューム曲線 / 気道可逆性 / リモデリング / 思春期喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the reversible airflow limitation, eosinophilic airway inflammation and neurogenic inflammation in adolescent asthmatics in remission. The results were compared with those in asthmatics with current medication. When comparing lung functions after bronchodilators, the percentage of subjects, whose % predicted values of FEV1.0 was still low, was significantly higher in subjects in remission, suggesting the presence of airway remodeling in these subjects. FENO, a marker of eosinophilic airway inflammation, was comparable between subjects in remission and with current medication. The measurement of plasma CGRP, a potent neuropeptide, was just started while we could not perform any statistical analysis during the study period.