Investigation of mucosal immune system in relation to pediatric onset gastrointestinal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90338335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 俊明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
藤井 徹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30420855)
工藤 孝広  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90365601)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 炎症性腸疾患 / ピロリ菌感染胃炎 / CXCL13 / 癌遺伝子 / 消化管アレルギー / 粘膜免疫 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / シグナル伝達分子 / マイクロアレイ / H. pylori感染症 / H.pylori感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate gene expression in the H. pylori-infected gastric mucosa of children using microarray and other analyses. Gastric mucosal samples were obtained from antrum and corpus from 24 patients (12 adults and 12 children) who had undergone endoscopic evaluation of chronic abdominal complaints and were examined. Six adult and pediatric patients with and six without (total, 24) H. pylori infection were enrolled.
The expression of inflammatory molecules was up-regulated in the H. pylori-infected gastric mucosa from both adults and children. The expression of OLFM4 was only up-regulated in adult patients, while that of PIM2, REG3A, LCN2 and CXCL 13 was equally up-regulated in the infected gastric mucosa of both.
Because several carcinogenic molecules are up-regulated in H.pylori-infected gastric mucosa even in childhood, early eradication therapy from childhood may be beneficial to decrease the incidence of gastric cancer.