The effect of exercise training for exercise intolerance in patients with complex congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70343481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 慶一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / フォンタン手術 / 呼吸機能 / 呼吸トレイニング / 運動耐用能 / 生命予後 / 複雑先天性心疾患 / 複雑性先天性心疾患 / フォンタン手術後 / 心肺機能 / 呼吸法 / 心肺運動負荷テスト / 運動処方 / 運動負荷超音波 / 左室拡張能 / 流体力学 / ファロー四徴症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve the exercise intolerance, which was proved as the most sensitive indicator for the clinical outcome in patients with complex congenital heart disease, with the physical training. However, the conduction of the physical training was thought to be very difficult in typical Japanese lifestyle. Therefore, the physical training was modified to the respiratory training. The three patients after the Fontan surgery were recruited, because they did not have the functional right ventricle and the pulmonary circulation was thought to be depended on the respiratory function. As the results, the respiratory function and exercise intolerance were improved relating with the respiratory training. The respiratory training is thought to be useful methods to improve the exercise intolerance in patients with complex congenital heart disease without high medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑先天性心疾患に関する治療法の進歩により、寿命は近年大きく改善した。しかしながら、最終的な手術であるフォンタン手術が行われてからも、様々な合併症から、患者の生活の質の低下、治療にかかる高額な医療費が大きな社会的な問題となっている。薬剤の継続投与は効果的な場合もあるが、コストが個人に対しても社会の大きな負担となり、改善すべき問題である。呼吸トレイニングは、コストは最低限に抑えられ、副作用もなく、短期間に生命予後の指標となる運動耐容能を改善させる画期的な方法と成り得ることを証明した。患者の生活の質の向上と医療費の減少をもたらす可能性を示したことが、この研究の社会的意義である。