Evaluation of the escape mutant of the hepatitis B virus as a minor strain in mother-to-child transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Haruki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80424711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 昭彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138993)
Research Collaborator INUI Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 母子感染 / ワクチン / HBIG / S抗原 / 変異株 / minor clone / 予防不成功 / 遺伝子変異 / 感染予防 / B型肝炎 / 変異ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of the G145R mutant as a minor as well as major strain was approximately 25% in children who were infected due to immunoprophylaxis failure. HBeAg positivity and high viremia were closely related to the detection of the G145R mutant as a minor population in patients without a history of HB vaccinations, HBIG, or antiviral treatment. Although the G145R mutant as a minor population was detected in pregnant women who were HBeAg-positive and had a high viral load, none of the infants born to the mothers infected with the G145R mutation showed breakthrough infection. Thus, the pre-existence of the G145R mutation as a minor population in mothers does not always cause immunoprophylaixs failure after birth. However, treatment with nucleotide analogues for HBV carrier pregnant women, based on an HBeAg-positive status and the level of HBV DNA, should be encouraged to reduce the risk of breakthrough infection.