Research on Pathogenesis of Acute Rupture of Chordae Tendinae of the Mitral Valve in Infants: Possible involvement of maternally derived anti-SSA antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Isao  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80295659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Manabu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 創薬オミックス解析センター, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords僧帽弁腱索断裂 / 抗SSA抗体 / メタゲノム解析 / RNAトランスクリプトーム解析 / 川崎病 / 僧帽弁検索断裂 / 僧帽弁腱索 / 急性心不全 / DNA網羅的解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 乳児 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / SSA抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of the mitral chordal rupture in infants, metagenome analysis was performed using a fresh mitral valve tissue of an infant with mitral chordal rupture. RNA transcriptome analysis was also performed using formalin fixed paraformaldehyde embedded (FFPE) mitral valve tissues taken from the 4 patients and 2 controls. So far, specific viral or bacterial genome has not been detected in metagenome analysis. Specific RNA up regulation and down regulation have not been identified including pathways concerning anti-SSA antibody, either.
To be able to obtain convincing results and elucidate pathogenesis and pathophysiology of the disease, metagenome and RNA transcriptome analysis with more samples are necessary.