Disorders of placental villus vascular remodeling induced by human cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Isao  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10252173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 母子感染 / 胎盤 / 血管リモデリング / デスミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human cytomegalovirus (CMV) is the leading viral cause of birth defects by congenital infection. Here we investigated HCMV infection of the placenta during the late phase of the infection. HCMV antigen-positive cells were exclusively found in the villus stroma but very rarely in the trophoblast. Most of HCMV-infected cells in the villus stroma were endothelial cells, pericytes and myofibroblasts. The number of viral antigen-positive cells closely correlated with the amount of viral DNA in the sections, suggesting that villus stromal cells, especially capillary endothelial cells and pericytes, are major sites for HCMV replication. In HCMV-infected villi, the disappearance of endothelial cells correlated with the increase in the number of HCMV-infected myofibroblasts. These data indicate that infectious damages of villus capillary vessels cause the fibrosis and the failure of vascular remodeling, resulting in the disturbances of placental functions and the fetal developmental disorders.