Project/Area Number |
15K09713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2016-2017) The University of Tokushima (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福井 義浩 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (50144168)
澤田 和彦 つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (10284324)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 発生毒性 / エタノール / 骨染色 / 5-HT神経 / アポトーシス / 5-HT神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine developmental toxicity of EtOH in zebrafish, fertilized eggs of zebrafish were exposed to 1, 2, or 3% (v/v) ethanol during 5-60 hours post fertilization. The medium contained 3% ethanol killed most of the eggs. Some larvae exposed to 2% ethanol showed cyclopia. There were no significant differences of expression of genes relating apoptosis and 5-HTergic system between the 1% ethanol-exposed larvae group and its control. We also examine a new protocol requiring no skinning and evisceration for whole-mount bone staining of zebrafish. The anesthetized zebrafish was immersed in a newly developed fixative containing formalin, Triton X-100, and KOH, then stained with a solution containing alizarin red S. Our new procedure for whole-mount bone staining could be a powerful tool for testing the developmental toxicity of chemicals and for screening for knockout or mutant animals.