An objective assessment of maternal-infant interaction and developmental changes: using brain oxygen metabolism as an indicator during breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kimie  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
西田 智子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
加藤 育子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613720)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
鈴木 智子  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60518067)
鈴木 麻友  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10786528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords愛着 / 母子相互作用 / 母乳育児 / 授乳 / NIRS / 近赤外分光法 / 乳児 / 成育 / 発育 / 脳血流 / 母子相関 / 母乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an objective index of maternal-infant interaction and to elucidate the mechanism of attachment formation between mothers and their children.
Using a two-channel portable near-infrared tissue oxygen monitor with near-infrared spectroscopy, blood circulation in the prefrontal cortex of the mother and infant simultaneously was measured during the three occasions of "Separation," "Caring," and "Breastfeeding. We examined the correlation of oxygenated hemoglobin in mothers and infants by moving the mother's data time with respect to the child (cross-correlation), and examined the time lag at which the absolute value was maximized. The histogram figure showed a parametric distribution and the largest distribution between 0 and 0.3. We also examined cross-correlation ranks by three occasions and found that there was a tendency to show more stronger correlation during breastfeeding than during caring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次代の社会を担う成育過程にある小児の尊厳が重んぜられ、妊娠期からの切れ目ない支援と心身の健やかな生育の確保を行うために、科学的知見に基づく愛着形成の促進の強化が必要である。今回、非侵襲的に組織の酸素代謝・血液循環の変化測定ができる機器を用いて、母子の前頭皮質で同時に測定を行った。子どものデータを基準にして母親の変化を確認すると、母親は子どもから少し遅れて変化をしていた。これは、母親がわが子を感じ取り、変化させている可能性がある。また、その変化の母親と子どもの同期は、あやすなどの育児行動中より母乳による授乳中の方が強い傾向があった。母乳育児による愛着・母子相互作用の強化の可能性が示された。