The elucidation of the role of human umbilical cord blood cells derived-exosomes in therapy for cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (90406182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 英美  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (70380318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臍帯血 / エクソソーム / 脳性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human umbilical cord blood (HUCB) cells are currently being used for autologous transplantation in the treatment of patients with cerebral palsy. However, it is unknown how HUCB cells, as a model of cell-based therapy, interact with brain parenchymal cells, and promote functional recovery. We hypothesized that HUBC cells communicate with parenchymal cells via exosomes. To investigate to the neuroprotective effects of HUCB cells derived-exosomes, we used the in vitro oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD) model in SH-SY5Y cells. HUCB cells were exposed to the cerebral tissue extracts from mice subjected to hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). After 48hr culture, the exosome fractions were isolated and added to OGD SH-SY5Y cells culture. We found that HUCB cells derived-exosomes exposed HIE brain extracts significantly increased the viability of and attenuated the apoptosis of SH-SY5Y cells.