Critical factors for the neonatal bronchopulmonary dysplasia, and development of the inflammation-specific therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Ochiai  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90507782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 普介  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90467902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 周産期 / 早産児 / 呼吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of neonatal bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) involves underlying multi-factors including immaturity of the fetal lung, oxygen toxicity, baro-/volu-trauma and inflammatory mediators. We previously established “Kyushu University High-Risk Neonatal Clinical Research Network” to conduct a multicenter cohort study. In addition, a new scoring system of chest computed tomography was reported to assess the clinical severity of BPD. We here investigated clinical and biochemical factors associated with the severity of BPD, based on the research platform. The future plans were the biotrauma-specific randomized controlled trials for the high-risk patients, and the inflammation-specific therapeutic strategies.