Hypothermia attenuate brain damage by coordinating the function of glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakita Hiroki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
青山 峰芳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / グリア / 低体温療法 / 一酸化窒素 / エリスロポエチン / サイトカイン / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳低温療法 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothermia has been reported to be only effective therapy for neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) . We performed the examination of microenviroment improvement of glial function control with hypothermia. We found hypothermia (32-34℃) decreased the expression of iNOS and inflammatory cytokine in cultured glia under hypoxic condition. Furthermore, erythropoietin having neuroprotective effect made clear that overexpression lasted by a low temperature state. We found that these protein expression adjustment by hypothermia decreased brain damage. This study might contribute to the development of an etiology of HIE which is still a poor prognosis and the cure.