Modeling the neural impact of maternal immune modulation using human induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASAFUMI MORIMOTO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千代延 友裕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40571659)
Research Collaborator ZUIKI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / インターロイキン6 / 神経分化 / 神経凝集体 / ルテオリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced differentiation of iPS cells derived from healthy individuals into neuroectodermal cells. We then cultured these iPS cells in suspension cultures to obtain neuronal aggregates. Based on the shift of neuronal cell markers, we confirmed that these neuronal aggregates were emulating the cerebral cortex. When we exposed this fetal brain model to interleukin-6 (IL-6) for 24 hours, we observed increased levels of phosphorylated signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3). Ten days later, we found increased levels of astrocytes and a reduction in neuronal cells. Simultaneous administration of luteolin downregulated the phosphorylation of STAT3 and inhibited the attenuation in neuronal differentiation induced by IL-6. We believe the neuronal system model used in this study can greatly contribute to the pathophysiological analysis and treatment discovery in fetal encephalopathy caused by the fetal environment.