Investigation of the mechanism of ischemic brain injury in extremely preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Kimiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50227542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 健一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20348791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ken  国立精神, 神経センター・神経研・疾病二部, 室長 (30392418)
Research Collaborator ISHII Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血 / 脳障害 / 神経細胞移動 / マウスモデル / 認知機能 / 大脳皮質 / 層構造 / 治療法開発 / 超早産児 / 虚血性脳障害 / モデルマウス / 認知機能障害 / 作業記憶 / DREDDシステム / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many extremely preterm infants (EPIs) subsequently develop cognitive impairment of unknown etiology. We observed fewer neural progenitors and larger numbers of ectopic neurons in the white matter (WM) of human EPI brains and hypothesized that EPIs develop cognitive dysfunction because of altered neuronal generation and migration. To test our hypothesis we produced ischemic brain damage in mouse embryos by occluding maternal uterine arteries. The mice showed decreased proliferation of neuronal progenitors, delayed neuronal migration, and ectopic neurons in the WM. Similar to human EPIs the surviving mice exhibited abnormal cognitive function. Maternal hypothermia during the arterial occlusion period mitigated the neurodevelopmental damage. These findings supported our hypothesis that altered neuronal generation and migration underlie the serious risk of subsequent cognitive impairment of EPIs.