Analysis of the role of HIF in early termination of nephrogenesis due to prematurity and development of treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hida Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20276306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 緑  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20129315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸球体減少 / 早産児 / 低酸素環境 / oligmeganephronia / ネフロン形成 / 早産動物モデル / 腎低形成 / 糸球体数減少 / HIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been analyzing the mechanism of early termination of nephrogenesis in preterm infants. Since a neonate is exposed to higher level of oxygen than in utero, we had hypothesized that the change in expression and activity of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) would influence on maintenance of nephron progenitor cells, vasculisation, and nephrogenesis. We planned to create preterm model mice and to raise them under hypoxic condition. We had examined the expression and activity of HIF in those model mice. Unfortunately to create preterm mice had been quite difficult. We have succeeded to create one-day-preterm mice, which pathological study suggested that nephrogenesis may terminate earlier than term mice, but we could not raise enough number of model mice for examination. To raise mice under hypoxic condition was also quite difficult. Since they were quite sick under hypoxic condition, we could not make enough assessment. We need to analyze in vitro with organ culture specimens.