Urinary metabolome analysis in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiromichi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30365621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 俊明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Naho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20773881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 母乳栄養 / 人工乳 / メタボローム解析 / 乳児 / 子宮内発育不全 / 尿細管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed to examine the nutritional effect on term and preterm infants using urinary metabolome analysis.The infants were separated into four groups: the term-breast group (TB), the term-formula group (TF), the preterm-breast (PB), and the preterm-mixed group (PM). Urinary excretion of choline metabolites at 1mo were significantly higher in TB than in TF. Choline, betaine, and sarcosine excretion was not significantly different between the PB and TB at 1mo. Choline and N,N-dimethylglycine excretion was significantly higher in PM than PB at 1mo. Choline metabolites excretion was also significantly higher in PM than TF. Choline and betaine levels were significantly higher in the preterm than term formula used in this study.The type of feeding in early infancy affects choline metabolism. Metabolome analysis is useful for assessing choline metabolism to modify the contents of infant formulas also in preterm infants.