The role of hematopoietic microenvironment in the pathogenesis and spontaneous remission of fetal leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (20146707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 裕之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 小児科学, 准教授 (00313130)
宮下 俊之  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60174182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 胎児性白血病 / 一過性白血病 / 自然治癒 / 造血微小環境 / 胎児造血 / 造血因子 / サイトカイン / 肝臓 / 肝芽細胞 / 乳児白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient leukemia (TL) in neonates with Down syndrome is a unique fetal leukemia, which arises in fetal liver and spontaneously resolves after birth. Prenatal hematopoietic microenvironment is thought to be relevant to the pathogenesis of TL. We analyzed the functions of hepatoblasts, one of the major constituents of fetal liver hematopoietic microenvironment, on TL cells by using co-culture system. The hepatoblasts produced several human hematopoietic growth factors, including stem cell factor, and stimulated growth and induced megakaryocytic differentiation of TL cells. These data indicate that hematopoietic growth factors produced from fetal liver hematopoietic microenvironment play an important role in the pathogenesis of TL.