A study of heat shock proteins in constriction and relaxation response to oxygen stimuli in the ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Emiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈管 / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 酸素感受性 / HSP70 / HSP27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific expression of Hsp72 (HspA1B) in the near term ductus arteriosus (DA) was confirmed in both rabbit and rat. Expression of Hsp72 and apoptotic cells in newborn rabbit DA media was separated near adventitia and near lumen respectively. Identical expression pattern of HspA1B and c-Fos mRNA in fetal and newborn DA, the adjacent aorta (Ao) and pulmonary artery (PA) was detected. c-FOS plays a regulatory role in growth, differentiation and apoptosis. c-FOS proteins do not dimerize with each other and only bind to DNA as AP-1 transcription factor when bound with c-JUN. However, c-Jun was expressed relatively lower in the DA than the Ao and PA, suggesting existence of different binding partners. Expression of several stress response gene mRNAs related c-Fos was determined in the mature fetal DA with oxygen stimuli.