Bed-side assessment of brain injury using time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017-2018)
Kurume University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Sachiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院助教 (40465711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 欧介  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30465710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新生児 / 脳 / 近赤外線 / 画像診断 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newborn infants hospitalised at a neonatal intensive care unit (24-40 weeks gestation) were studied using time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy (TR-NIRS). Of 150 infants studied, association between light scattering within 7 days of birth and clinical variables were assessed, where Apgar scores, cord blood pH, gestational age and requirement for mechanical ventilation showed robust relationships with light scattering. When light scattering was assessed in newborn infants, who underwent TR-NIRS measurement at term-equivalent period, light scattering still depended on variables associated with maturation at birth (e.g. gestational age and birth weight), whereas post-natal nutritional status, such as body weight gain and days before oral/tube feeding >100ml/kg/d was identified as additional independent variable of light scattering. Taken together, reduced light scattering coefficient might be determined by maturation status at birth and transitional, growth status after birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイリスク新生児の脳内微小病変は,MRIによる判定が一般的であるが,MRIは高額な検査であるだけでなく,新生児にとっては時に鎮静を要する信州の高い検査であるため,繰り返し撮影することは現状では不可能である.MRI上の微小病変を予測可能なベッドサイドツールが確立されれば,ローコストで安全に新生児の脳内微小病変を検出し,予後を予測することができるかもしれない.また,TR-NIRSによる微小病変の検出が,MRIに比べて大きく劣る場合にも,繰り返し多人数に施行することによって,これまでわかっていなかった微小病変のオンセットを突き止める強力なツールになり,ハイリスク児の予後向上に大きく寄与すると考える.