Mechanism for phosphate homeostasis in fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI TOSHIMI  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 環境影響部門, 部長 (00301804)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI MIWA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン恒常性 / 胎児 / リン感知 / 胎盤 / 骨芽細胞 / リン輸送 / 胎仔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To adapt to the rapid formation and growth of fetal skeletons, the serum levels of phosphate is maintained to be much higher in the fetus than in the pregnant mothers. However, the mechanisms underlying the phosphate homeostasis in fetus remain obscure.
In the current study, to identify the molecules involved in phosphate homeostasis in fetus, we performed Agilent Expression Array analysis using the placentas of wild-type fetuses from hypophosphatemic Hyp mouse mothers and those from WT mouse mothers. Functional analyses are undergoing on the molecules whose expression was different between the groups. In addition, we investigated the effects of elevated extracellular inorganic phosphate on osteoblasts and revealed the possibility that FGF receptor might be involved in phosphate sensing.