Non-coding RNAs in keratinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50399911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 角化 / 表皮 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) play key roles in a variety of processes necessary for homeostasis. However, their effects on keratinization have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we aimed to identify specific lncRNAs that regulate keratinization. First, we performed transcriptome sequencing of keratinocytes sampled from palmar and forearm skin and compared transcriptome profiles between them, since palmar skin is much more keratinized compared to forearm skin. These analyses finally led us to identify 13 candidate lncRNAs that may be involved in keratinization. Next, we knocked down the candidate lncRNAs in keratinocytes. Histological and transcriptional analysis using reconstructed 3D skin culture demonstrated that knockdown of several lncRNAs leads to disruption of keratinization. These data suggest that these lncRNAs could be required for keratinization.