COL7A1 expression in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hajime  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 英二郎  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30436034)
六戸 大樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50436036)
澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢血単核細胞 / VII型コラーゲン / 間葉系幹細胞 / Ⅶ型コラーゲン / 末梢血白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the isolation of COL7A1-expressing cells in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Culture of the peripheral blood mononuclear cells revealed that proliferation of the fusiform cells attached to the culture dish was observed. RT-PCR using total RNA extracted from the fusiform cells demonstrated that these cells expressed not only moderate COL7A1 expression but also weak CD45 and strong CD105 expressions. Immunofluorescence examinations showed that the fusiform cells were COL7A1+, CD29+, CD45-, CD34-, the same expression pattern as the mesenchymal stem cells. These findings strongly suggest that the mesenchymal stem cells circulate in the peripheral blood, which can be cultured as fusiform cells expressing COL7A1.