Pathomechanism of cell death induced by N-terminal fragment of profilaggrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Makino Teruhiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90359711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 忠道  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70260396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsprofilaggrin / 表皮 / 角化 / 細胞死 / カルパイン / 表皮角化細胞 / DNA分解 / 皮膚癌 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Profilaggrin plays a critical role in keratinocyte terminal differentiation. During this process, a 55-kDa N-terminal fragment of profilaggrin (FLG-N) is translocated into the nucleus; thereafter, the cells became TUNEL-positive. We examined the molecular mechanism underlying the DNA degradation process induced by FLG-N in keratinocytes. Our findings suggest that calpine I and apoptosis-inducing factor may be associated with the FLG-N inducing-DNA degradation. We also found that FLG-N directly interacted with pinin, a transcriptional activator binding to the E-box 1 core sequence of the E-cadherin promoter gene, within the nucleus. Surprisingly, the suppression of pinin expression can induce cell death in keratinocytes even without interaction with FLG-N. In addition, 19 amino acids present in the N-terminal profilaggrin can induce cell death for squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cell line HSC-1. We therefore hypothesized that FLG-N may be a novel therapeutic target in SCC.