The role of epidermal Langerhans cells and apoptotic cells in the termination of UV-induced cutaneous inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Atsushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10467649)
Research Collaborator Hatakeyama Mayumi
Washio Ken
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線 / 炎症 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / アポトーシス / 貪食 / 角化細胞 / 日焼け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin disorders caused by ultraviolet are observed as "sunburn" as an acute reaction. "Sunburn" is a risk factor of developing skin cancer. In this study, we focused on the role of epidermal Langerhans cells (LCs) and the UV-induced apoptotic keratinocyte in the outermost layer of the skin in relation to the termination of the UV-induced cutaneous inflammation. This study demonstrated that LC and apoptotic keratinocytes plays a role in suppression of UV-induced cutaneous inflammation. The inflammatory suppression mechanism and signal are mediated by LC phagocytosis of apoptotic keratinocytes.