Molecular and cytological markers related to the development and prognosis of EB virus-associated lymphoproliferative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 智子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30749627)
平井 陽至  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10756068)
濱田 利久  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEBウイルス / T/NKリンパ異常増殖症 / 種痘様水疱症 / 蚊刺過敏症 / 慢性活動性EBV感染症 / ウイルス関連リンパ腫 / 予後因子 / T/NKリンパ異常増殖症 / 臨床 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 癌 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cutaneous EBV-associated T/NK lymphoproliferative disorders (LPDs) include hydroa vacciniforme (HV) and hypersensitivity to mosquito bites (HMB). We have proposed a clinical spectrum of EBV-associated T/NK LPDs including HV and HMB, and launched guidelines for managements of these disorders. Patients with HV are divided into two groups: a benign subtype designated classic HV (cHV), and more serious systemic HV (sHV). Patients with cHV have increased numbers of EBV-infected gdT cells, and show a favorable prognosis. Patients with sHV are further classified into two groups: gdT-cell- and abT-cell-dominant types. Patients with HMB, with or without HV-like eruptions, have increased numbers of EBV-infected NK cells in the blood. Patients with abT-cell-dominant sHV and HMB have a poor prognosis. In addition to our clinical subtypes and the responsible lymphocyte subsets, the poor prognostic indicators include onset age over 9 years, and the expression of the reactivation marker, BZLF1 mRNA.