Elucidation of the role of lipid rafts in the pathophysiology of pemphigus vulgaris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30306774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 淳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327618)
Research Collaborator KOWALCZYK AP  米国エモリー大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尋常性天疱瘡 / デスモゾーム / 脂質ラフト / 細胞内シグナル / デスモグレイン3 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that enlargement of the size of lipid rafts as a result of clustering of desmoglein (Dsg) 3 molecules was significant to function as a signaling platform in the pathogenesis of pemphigus vulgaris, although the relationship among desmosomal proteins other than Dgs3, cellular signaling molecules and lipid rafts is yet to be elucidated.