Mechanisms of blister formation in pemphigus foliacues analyzed by anti-Dsg1 monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石河 晃  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202988)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 自己抗体 / 細胞接着 / カドヘリン / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemphigus foliaceus (PF) is an autoimmune blistering disease caused by autoantibodies (Abs) against desmoglein 1 (Dsg1). PF sera contain polyclonal Abs which are heterogeneous mixture of both pathogenic and non-pathogenic Abs, as shown by isolation of monoclonal Abs (mAbs).The purpose of study is to investigate how pathogenic and non-pathogenic anti-Dsg1 Abs contribute to blister formation in PF. Using organ-cultured human skin, we compared the effect of a single pathogenic anti-Dsg1 IgG mAb, a single non-pathogenic anti-Dsg1 IgG mAb, and their mixture on blister formation as analyzed by histology, subcellular localization of IgG deposits and desmosomal proteins by confocal microscopy. We found a polyclonal mixture of anti-Dsg1 IgG antibodies enhances pathogenic activity for blister formation associated with p38MAPK-dependent Dsg1 clustering and that not only pathogenic antibodies but also non-pathogenic antibodies coordinately contribute to blister formation in PF.