Analysis of repair function of radiation-induced DNA damage on cultured human fibroblasts derived from patients with xeroderma pigmentosum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Shinichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / 放射線 / DNA二本鎖切断 / γH2AH / 紫外線 / DNA損傷 / H2AX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although radiation has been used to examine and sometimes treat patients with xeroderma pigmentosum(XP) and Cockayne syndrome (CS), radiation-induced DNA damage repair function in these patients has not been analyzed in detail. We investigated post-irradiation focus formation using IF staining with gannma-H2AX antibody, a highly sensitive marker of radiation-induced DNA damage (double-strand breaks;DSB) in skin fibroblasts from XP and CS patients. In CSB and XPV (not XPA and XPD/CS) cells, a decrease in focus formation was seen as compared with normal cells.These results suggest that repair of DSB in CS and XPV may be impaired. However, so fat the relation between decrease of DSB repair and XPV and CSB patients' phenotype /genotype was not obvious.