Comprehensive genetic analyses for malignant skin tumors by whole exsome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OISO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10419814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 有棘細胞がん / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 全エクソンシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New molecularly targeted therapies are necessary for individuals with malignant skin tumors, i.e. melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma. Comprehensive genetic analyses for malignant skin tumors are currently required in Japan. We identified a recurrent somatic mutation in SF3B1 in one of two Japanese patients with mucosal melanoma. Previous data and our own data reveal recurrent somatic SF3B1 mutations in 15 of 42 (35.7%) mucosal melanoma patients. We identified a recurrent somatic mutation in KIT and a novel somatic mutation in LZTR1 in a Japanese patient with lymph node metastatic melanoma from ungula melanoma. These may contribute novel strategies of molecularly targeted therapies to improve prognosis in persons with malignant skin tumors.