Treatment of epidermolysis bullosa with revertant keratinocyte-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80374437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
乃村 俊史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50399911)
夏賀 健  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70645457)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA WAKANA  北海道大学, 大学院医学院, 大学院生
NAKAYAMA CHIHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院医学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表皮水疱症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-based therapies such as allogeneic mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) transplantation for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB) were explored. However, some hurdles exist to come over in current MSC-based therapies; limited proliferation and limited cell survival. To solve these problems, we focused on keratinocyte-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). Keratinocytes from intact areas of patients might have revertant mosaicism where the pathogenic mutations are spontaneously corrected. In this study, we succeeded to develop MSCs from keratinocytes-derived iPSCs (KC-iPSC-MSCs) of normal human and a RDEB patient. Keratinocytes-derived iPSCs (KC-iPSCs) were cultured with activin A, BIO and BMP4 to induct mesoderm lineage, and then cultured with bFGF and EGF. In 14 days, spindle-shaped cells appeared which showed mesenchymal differentiation. Furthermore, the intravenous injection of the KC-iPSC-MSCs into wounded mice induced human type VII collagen.