Regulatory mechanism of hair follicle stem cell quiescence by cell polariry protein aPKC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Shin-Ichi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00244484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登 舞  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10738462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Tomonori  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10142027)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Tomoko
KAGAYA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞極性 / プロテインキナーゼC / aPKC / 創傷治癒 / 毛包幹細胞 / 毛包新生 / 細胞移動 / Wnt経路 / 休眠機構 / 脱毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The isoforms of atypical protein kinase C (aPKC), aPKCζ and aPKCλ, regulate cell polarity and are expressed in the epidermis. Here, we addressed whether aPKCs are implicated in two major processes for maintaining epidermal homeostasis: cutaneous wound healing and wound-induced hair follicle neogenesis (WIHN). In epidermis-specific aPKCλ-knockout mice, wound healing was significantly retarded and WIHN was upregulated concomitantly with an increase in Wnt signaling. Conversely, wound healing and WIHN in aPKCζ-null mice were comparable to those in control littermates. These results represent the first evidence that aPKCλ, but not aPKCζ, is a key molecule linking cutaneous wound healing and WIHN.