New targets for melanogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masakazu  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10302291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメラニン / メラノソーム / メラノサイト / BACE2 / DGK / PMEL17 / メラニン生合成 / MITF / 色素細胞 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol increases the melanin content of human melanocytes in vitro and increases the pigmentation of skin in vivo, but the mechanisms underlying those effects remain unknown. We characterized the role of diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) in the regulation of pigmentation. We examined the effect of DGK inhibitors on the modulation of melanogenesis in normal human epidermal melanocytes. Electron microscopy showed that the number of fibrillar and mature melanosomes was significantly reduced after treatment with DGK inhibitors. We therefore focused on the processing of PMEL17, a melanosomal glycoprotein that forms a fibrillar matrix on which melanin gets deposited. Recently, BACE2 was found to cleave PMEL17. We found that DGK inhibitors exerted effects on the processing of C-terminal and N-terminal fragments of PMEL17, and DGK affected PMEL17 processing in a BACE2-dependent mechanism. Furthermore, we identified downstream target of DGK signaling for melanogenesis.