Functional analysis of ADAMTS-2 in epidermal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Mami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 特任助教 (80392009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 表皮 / ファイブロネクチン / メタロプロテアーゼ / 分化 / BMP4 / 細胞外マトリックス / 表皮発生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 表皮分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In floating culture of mouse ES cells, addition of bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4) strongly suppress neural differentiation, while epidermal differentiation is not induced. In this study, we found that adherent culture of mouse ES cell aggregates on fibronectin led to epidermal differentiation. Comprehensive analysis by a DNA micro array revealed that the expression of ADAMTS-2 (Procollagen I N-protease) is significantly upregulated in the cells cultured on fibronectin with BMP4. The onset of ADAMTS-2 expression preceded that of epidermal stem cell genes such as CK14 and CK15, suggesting ADAMTS-2 plays a novel role in the determination of epidermal cell fate. We further performed epidermal differentiation of human ES cells, however, the methods developed in mouse ES cells was inapplicable to the human case. Thus, there may be different molecular mechanisms between mouse and human epidermal differentiation.