Development of a novel molecular targeted therapy against acral melanomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50161287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40424163)
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90210608)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80191980)
TANEMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50457016)
KANEKO Yasuhiko  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 統括参与 (50373387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies indicate that AMP-related kinase NUAK2 participates in the proliferation and migration of melanoma cells. In this study, we identified the deletion of PTEN as a genetic aberration associated with the amplification of NUAK2. Furthermore, we showed that an increased expression of phospho-Akt(S473) was associated with NUAK2 expression. This study also showed that knockdown of NUAK2 reduces the expression of CDK2 and a CDK2 inhibitor sufficiently suppresses proliferation of NUAK2-amplified and PTEN-deleted melanoma cells.