A role of FcgRIIB in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Yasuhito  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60420329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / FcγRIIB / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of FcγRIIB on B cell subsets in systemic sclerosis (SSc). The expressions of FcγRIIB on SSc naïve B cells and double negative (DN) memory B cells were significantly elevated than that on B cells of healthy subjects. Patients with the elavated expression of FcγRIIB on DN memory B cells more frequently had interstitial lung disease than those with normal levels. In bleomycin-induced fibrosis model, fibrosis was singnificanlty worsened in FcγRIIB-deficient mice compared to wild-type mice. Our results suggest that SSc B cells exhibit compensatory increases in the expression of FcγRIIB in order to suppress the abnormal activation of B cells, and the expression of FcγRIIB may be an indicator of the clinical severity of SSc.