Identification of new therapeutic targets against cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60372504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有棘細胞癌 / 転写因子 / E2F4 / 有棘細胞がん / 皮膚有棘細胞癌 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying SCC on the basis of differentially expressed gene list generated by the combination of LCM and cDNA microarray technology. One transcription factor that was significantly upregulated in actinic keratosis and SCC compared to normal epidermis was E2F4. E2F4 is a member of the E2F family of transcription factors that have a critical role in the control of cellular proliferation and apoptosis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the functions of E2F4 in development and progression of cutaneous SCC. We first evaluated the expression of E2F4 in various skin conditions by immunohistochemistry. The specific expression of E2F4 in the nucleus of SCC tissues but not in other skin conditions, such as basal cell carcinoma, seborrheic keratosis, and psoriasis was confirmed. E2F4 was detected in SCC cell lines (A431 and HSC-5) at mRNA and protein levels. Our results suggest that E2F4 may have important roles in development and progression of cutaneous SCC.