Study of the effect on dermatitis by immunological imbalance due to reduced number of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60346054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚免疫 / 免疫制御 / アレルギー / 制御性T細胞 / 皮膚炎 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 円形脱毛症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although etiology of atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and collagen diseases is not fully clarified, it is partly explained by excessively activated immune system. Such over-activation is inhibited by special lymphocytes called regulatory T cells. In this study, we used contact dermatitis mouse model, IgE-dependent chronic allergic inflammatory mouse model, alopecia areata mouse model, and atopic dermatitis mouse model in order to analyze the severity of dermatitis when the number of regulatory T cells were transiently decreased. We found that the decrease of regulatory T cells in the induction phase enhanced contact dermatitis and IgE dependent chronic allergic inflammation in mice. We will continue to examine using alopecia areata model mouse and atopic dermatitis spontaneous model mouse.