Elucidation of psoriasis pathogenesis through intra-vital imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Tetsuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40452338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乾癬 / 脂質メディエーター / トロンボキサン / ガンマデルタT細胞 / gamma delta T細胞 / IL-17 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is one of the most common, chronic inflammatory skin diseases of unknown etiology. Through intra-vital imaging technique, we analyzed the pathophysiology of psoriasis by using a mouse psoriasis model. We identified close interaction between dendritic cells and gamma delta T cells in the skin. We also identified that thromboxane and leukotriene act on gamma delta T cells and dendritic cells, and promote psoriatic dermatitis in mice. Regulation of these factors may become a therapeutic target for psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トロンボキサンやロイコトリエンは脂質メディエーターと呼ばれる一群の物質です。古くから様々な脂質メディエーターが乾癬病変部で上昇していることが知られていましたが、どれが一体どのような作用をしているかなど、ほとんど不明でした。本研究によりそれらの一端が解明されました。またそれらの脂質メディエーターをターゲットとした、新たな乾癬治療戦略に展開することが期待されます。