Study toward the complete therapy of palmoplantar keratoderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2016-2017)
Kagawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Kozo  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60260626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 泰夫  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10126047)
中井 浩三  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40363204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 掌蹠角化症 / 分子遺伝学 / 皮膚科学 / 臨床薬理学 / コネキシン26 / GJB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is finding the ultimate curative drug for palmoplantar keratoderma. The cost for creating disease model cells is far cheaper than creating knock mouse. We created the stable transformants expressing wild type connexin 26 protein and mutant connexin 26 protein. Next, the signal transduction was analyzed in both transformants. We are going to find candidate drugs which inhibit abnormal proliferation and keratinization in stable transformants expressing mutant connexin 26 protein.