the role of long non-coding RNAs in the pathogenesis of sclerodermic skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2017)
Kumamoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Jinnin Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60401048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膠原病 / 全身性強皮症 / RNA / rna / rna
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to evaluate the expression of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in scleroderma patients and determined whether lncRNAs controls collagen expression in dermal fibroblasts. lncRNA expression was examined by real-time PCR and in situ hybridization. We found one of the lncRNAs, TSIX, was overexpressed in scleroderma dermal fibroblasts both in vivo and in vitro. TSIX siRNA decreased the mRNA expression of type I collagen in normal and sclerderma dermal fibroblasts. Furthermore, TSIX siRNA significantly reduced type I collagen mRNA stability, but not protein half-lives. We first showed that serum TSIX levels were significantly increased in scleroderma patients. TSIX siRNA also attenuated the dermal thickening induced by bleomycin injection.
Our study demonstrated that TSIX plays a role in the pathogenesis of scleroderma, and may become a key molecule to develop novel diagnostic tool or therapeutic approach.