The development of novel immunotherapy utilizing iPS-cell derived myeloid lines against malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA SATOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50398210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHN HIRONOBU  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20282634)
JINNIN MASATOSHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60401048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 悪性黒色腫 / iPS細胞 / マクロファージ / インターフェロン / IL-15 / NK細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫療法 / メラノーマ / 免疫細胞療法 / 細胞移入療法 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established iPS-cell derived myeloid cell lines. iPS-cell derived macrophages (iPS-MP) can be differentiated from them. The efficacy of iPS-MP against mouse melanoma was analyzed. We used the mice, tumor and iPS cells from same genetic background. The mice was C57BL6, so the mice has normal immune system. We observed the same efficacy of IFN-βintroduced iPS-MP as immunodeficiency mice. Furthermore, we established IL-15 introduced iPS-MP(iPS-MP-IL=15). iPS-MP-IL=15 showed the synergic effect upon the iPS-MP-IFN-β.